Timing-Architects Embedded System GmbH is part of Vector Informatik GmbH

Imprint

Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH part of Vector Informatik GmbH
Franz-Mayer-Straße 1
93053 Regensburg
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)941 46 373 000
Fax: +49 (0)941 46 373 259

Email: info@vector.com
Web: www.timing-architects.com

Chief Executive Officer: Dr. Michael Deubzer

Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH is entered in the Register of Companies of Regensburg Local  Court under the No. HR B 12614
VAT ID No. DE278119043

Conception, Site Design & Coding: MAJORMEDIAx, Regensburg

Image Sources:
Home "What are your next Objectives?" & Clients & Industries "How can we help you?": © Pinkypills (istockphoto.com)
Solutions Headergraphic: © joker1991 (shutterstock.com)
TA Services Headergraphic & Solutions "Use TA Services": © Goran Bogicevic (shutterstock.com)
Why TA Headergraphic: © joker1991 (shutterstock.com)
What drives us Headergraphic: © ponsulak (istockphoto.com)
History & Innovation Headergraphic: © SFIO CRACHO (shutterstock.com)
Team & Partner Headergraphic: © Rawpixel Ltd (istockphoto.com)
Jobs & Career Headergraphic: © g-stockstudio (istockphoto.com)

Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH operates DIN/ISO-9001 certified quality assurance.

Privacy Policy & Limitation of Liability

LIABILITY

Site Content

This website is owned and maintained by Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH. Whilst we are fully responsible for any content we create ourselves, or commission to be created for the purpose of this website (see Section 7.1, German Telemedia Act 2007), we are not legally obligated to establish whether content submitted to us by third parties breaches your or anyone else's rights (see Sections 8, 9 & 10, German Telemedia Act 2007). However, if we become aware of content that constitutes an intellectual property infringement, or violates the rights of any third party in any way, we shall remove the content in question immediately. 

External Links
Throughout our site you will find links to external websites. Although we have made every effort to ensure these links are accurate and do not contain illegal content, we cannot take any responsibility for any pages maintained by external providers, including the accuracy, availability and up-to-dateness of information. We also do not have any control over the future content of the sites we link to and, thus, cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting any of these sites. We are not responsible for, and expressly disclaim all liability for, damages of any kind as a result of use, reference to, or reliance on any information on any of the external website we link to.

Intellectual Property Rights/Copyright
The contents of this website are subject to German copyright legislation. Copying, reproducing, modifying, and translating any material displayed on this website is prohibited without the prior written consent of the original copyright holder. Third Party Content on this site has been clearly labelled as such. The systematic retrieval of data or other content from this website, whether to create or compile, directly or indirectly a collection, compilation, database or a directory to be stored or displayed on electronic media requires the prior written consent of Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH. However, you may print, download or copy content for individual non-commercial and informational purposes. If you are a copyright owner or an agent thereof, and you believe that any content hosted on our website infringes your intellectual property rights, please contact us straight away. We shall remove any infringing content as soon as we become aware of it. 

PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION

The protection of your privacy and your personal data are of the utmost importance to us. For this reason, we not only ensure that we comply with data protection and data security legislation, but also pay close attention to security when handling your data. We have implemented far-reaching security provisions and measures in order to protect the personal data that we store against unauthorized access, misuse, destruction and loss.

To ensure that you are fully informed as to how we collect and use personal data on this website, please take note of the following information:

Controller

Controller of this website is Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH part of Vector Informatik GmbH (“Timing-Architects”).

Contact Details:

Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH part of Vector Informatik GmbH
Franz-Mayer-Straße 1
93053 Regensburg
Germany

Phone: +49 941-46-373-000
Fax: +49 941-46-373-259
E-mail:
info@vector.com

For any queries regarding this Data Privacy Statement or regarding data protection topics at Timing-Architects, please contact us via e-mail:

E-mail: VGDataprotection@vector.com


Scope of Application

This Data Privacy Statement applies to all of Timing-Architects’ websites, applications and online services that refer to it.

Principles

‘Personal data’ are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; these are normally names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, order details, advertising and contract details, and information about the use of media we offer, e.g. access time on our website or our newsletters and other comparable categories of data.

We only process and use your personal data where there is a legal ground for this or where you, as the data subject, have given us your consent.

The following points are covered in the information provided below:

  • Which personal data do we collect and process?
  • Why do we process your data and what is the legal basis for doing so?
  • How long will we store your data and to whom might we transfer them?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Who can you contact if you have any questions?

 

Automated Data (server log files)

Whenever you use the internet, your browser automatically transfers certain information, which we collect and store in server log files (hereinafter also referred to as “log files”). The information stored in the server log files includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your IP address
  • Your browser version and type
  • Your operating system
  • Your referrer URL
  • The hostname of your accessing computer
  • Your time of query on our server

Such data is not combined with data from other sources.

The basis of data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits data to be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

The system needs to store your IP address temporarily to be able to display the website on your computer. For this to happen, your IP address must be stored for the duration of the session.

The data stored in the log files are used to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data help us to optimize our website and to maintain the security of our IT systems.

We delete personal data as soon as they are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.

Data that is stored in log files will be deleted within 30 days or less. It is possible that data will be stored and combined with other data for analysis and optimization purposes, and to improve the offer of information on our website. In this case, the user’s IP address will be deleted or altered so that it can no longer relate to the accessing client.

The collection of data for provisioning the website and storing of data in log files is carried out for the purposes of error analysis. It is absolutely necessary for the operation and the ongoing enhancement of our website. As a result, you, as the user, have no means of objecting to this.

General Collection of Data

Our website continues to collect and store data in an anonymous form for marketing and optimization purposes. This visitor data is saved under a pseudonymous user ID and can be used to generate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this. These are, however, collected and stored only in pseudonymized form. The data collected are not used to personally identify website visitors and are not combined with the personal data of the person to whom the pseudonym refers. You will find more information on the use of cookies in the section below “Use of cookies”.

Some of the data are collected to ensure that the website functions properly. Other data are collected for the purposes of analyzing user behaviour.

In addition, personal data are only collected, processed or used if you disclose them to us voluntarily while visiting our website, for example, during a download or while placing an order, while booking a training course, when requesting information or offers from us, when reporting defective software or hardware, when providing us with feedback, subscribing to our newsletter or when applying for a job online.

The legal basis for this processing and for sending you our newsletter is that we have received your consent as user (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You will find more information on subscribing to our newsletter in the section “Newsletter”.

If you order goods or services from us, we will only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, implementation or termination of the contract. The legal basis of this kind of data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits data to be processed for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. No further collection or processing can take place without your express consent. The customer information collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or when the business relationship ends. Legal record keeping requirements remain unaffected.

Furthermore, your personal data will only be processed if you, as user, have so consented (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data will only be transferred to a third party insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, implementation or termination of a contract with you or for the delivery of goods or services. This applies particularly to the transfer of your data to a shipping company, credit institution or other service company used for performing a contract. Third parties of the kind described may also be other companies within the Vector Group.

The legal basis of data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits data to be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract, a legitimate interest on our part in the transfer of personal data, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR or your explicit consent.

Personal data may be transferred to recipients located outside the EEA in third countries only insofar as there is an appropriate level of data protection at the recipient’s location or where you have given your consent to the transfer. If you would like a summary of the recipients in third countries and information about the rules in place to ensure that there is an appropriate level of data protection, please use the information provided in the section headed “Contact”. 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer and then stored by your browser. The cookies used by us are session cookies or permanent cookies. While session cookies will be automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browser session, permanent cookies will remain on your computer after a session and enable us to recognize you the next time that you visit our website.

You may in principle change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer. However, you will need to allow cookies if you wish to book one of our training courses online.

Cookies, which are required for electronic communications or to make certain functions which you wish to use available, are stored either based on our legitimate interest in providing you with error-free, optimized services (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), or on the basis of your explicit consent.

Insofar as we use other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behaviour), these will be dealt with separately in this Data Privacy Statement below. In particular, the content and services of other providers may be integrated into our website and these may in turn use cookies or active components.

Use of YouTube Plugins (Videos)

We integrate videos into this website by using YouTube plugins from the internet video portal YouTube of youtube.com, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”), which is represented by Google.

Each time you visit a page on this website offering one or more YouTube video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a YouTube server in the United States.  The information that you have visited this page using your IP address will be sent directly to the Google server by your browser and stored there.  As a result of your interaction with YouTube plugins (such as starting the video), information generated by the interaction is transmitted to YouTube and stored there.

If you have a YouTube account and do not want YouTube to collect data about you via our website and to link it to the member data which it stores about you, you will need to log off from YouTube before visiting our website.

You will find YouTube’s Privacy Policy, which provides further details about how it collects and uses your data, about your rights in this respect and about how to manage your privacy settings options at http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


Newsletter
(How to subscribe/unsubscribe)

As a visitor to our website, you will be offered the option of subscribing to our company newsletter. By looking at the entry form used to subscribe to the newsletter, you can see which personal data will be sent to the processor.

At Timing-Architects, we use our newsletter to inform our customers, business partners and potential customers at regular intervals about our company’s offerings. You will essentially only be able to receive our newsletter if you have a valid e-mail address and have subscribed to the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will first be sent to the e-mail address that you used to subscribe to the newsletter (double opt-in). The purpose of this confirmation e-mail is to verify that you have authorized the use of your e-mail address for the receipt of the newsletter.

Data that you provide us with for receiving our newsletter will only be used for that purpose.

Should you later decide that you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you may, at any time, stop receiving it by revoking your consent with future effect.

Each newsletter contains a link for revoking your consent. By clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter. Alternatively, you can, at any time, unsubscribe from the newsletter simply by going directly to our website at https://vector.com/unsubscribe/ or by writing to us (see more on this in the section “Contact”).

Your consent as user provides the legal basis for processing your personal data and sending our newsletter to you (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Contact, Feedback and Order Forms

By clicking on the “Send” button on the contact, feedback and order forms and the transfer of your information, you give your consent to our processing and storing of the information which is in the contact form, and in particular of your personal data, for the purposes for which you wish to have it transferred. We will erase such data as soon as it is no longer needed for its intended purpose.

The data will only be sent to the addressee specified on the respective contact form. 

The data you supply on the contact, feedback and order forms is thus only processed on the basis of the consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) given to us when you send the form. You may, at any time, revoke your consent with future effect. All that you need to do is send us an e-mail with an informal notice revoking your consent (VGDataprotection@vector.com). This revocation has no effect on the legality of data processing activities carried out prior to the revocation.

Data Protection Rights

You are entitled as a data subject to the data protection rights described below.

If you wish to assert these rights, please use the information provided in the section “Contact”. Please ensure that you can be clearly identified.

Right to Access, Rectification or Erasure

You are entitled by law to access, at any time, personal data stored about you, its source, recipients and the purpose for which it is stored (Art. 15 GDPR). In addition, you have the right to demand that your data be rectified (Art. 16 GDPR) or erased (Art. 17 GDPR).

Right to Restrict Processing

Where the statutory requirements are met, you may demand that processing be restricted (Art. 18 GDPR).

Right to Data Portability

Furthermore, where the requirements specified in Art. 19 GDPR are met, you have the right to receive the data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to Object to Processing of Data in an Individual Case

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you if the processing is not based on a legitimate interest or a weighing of interests on our part (Art. 21 GDPR). We will cease processing your data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing to do so.

Right to Object to Processing of Data for Direct Advertising Purposes

In addition, you may, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes (Art. 21 GDPR). Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

Right to Revoke Consent

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may, at any time, revoke your consent to such processing with future effect. We will delete your data unless there is a statutory storage and retention period. In such case, your data will be blocked unless a legal basis for processing exists.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Competent Authority

If you believe that your data is being processed in breach of the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR; §19 BDSG). In addition, you may contact the supervisory authority which is competent for your place of residence / state in which you reside or which is competent for us. The latter is:

Der Bayerische Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz, https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de/dsb/.

Contact

If you would like to contact us, please use the information provided in the section “Controller”.

If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, lodge a complaint or if you have any questions about this Data Privacy Statement or on how we handle personal data, please write to us or, preferably, send us an e-mail to: VGDataprotection@vector.com.

Links to Third-Party Websites

It is possible that Timing-Architects’ websites contain links to third-party websites. If you follow the links, you will leave Timing-Architects’ websites and the scope of application of this Data Privacy Statement.  Timing-Architects cannot accept any responsibility for the data protection methods or content of such websites.

General Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Statement in the future. Accordingly, you should check the Data Privacy Statement regularly when visiting our website.

See german text below:
Datenschutzerklärung Timing-Architects (PDF)

 

About us

We develop comprehensive solutions for the design, architecture, simulation, automated optimization and target verification of embedded real-time multi-core and many-core systems. Read more »

Copyright 2018 © Timing-Architects Embedded Systems GmbH